Privacy Policy

By using the Simpill app, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Simpill Health Group Inc (Simpill) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Simpill reserves the right to change, add, remove or modify sections of this this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. Such changes will be effective immediately on the date that appears on the revised policy.

Who may use Simpill?

Simpill is open and free to use for all Canadian consumers (aged 18 years and older).  Customers who would like to manage the prescriptions of their juvenile children/dependents may do so by adding their children’s/dependent’s profile to their own account.  Children may not use any Simpill services directly.

What data do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register for the app and use any of our Simpill services. Data we collect can include your and/or patient’s name, age, gender, phone number, email address, shipping address, credit card information (or image of card), insurance information (or image of card) and any other personally-identifiable information required to deliver medication placed through the Simpill App.

To server you better we may also collect optional information such as medical, allergy, and other health related information to share with our pharmacist and healthcare team.

We may also gather other non-personally identifiable information such as medication adherence statistics and location data.

We only allow access and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the Canadian Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Information sharing

We can disclose personally identifiable information to various third parties under the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who we engage on your behalf to provide services, such as credit card processing, Messaging and push notifications, insurance plan and delivery services.
  • If it is required by law, subpoena, regulatory examinations and/or similar proceedings.

In addition to these services Simpill may use aggregated, non-personally identifiable, demographic information for the purposes of providing insight into the trends about the general use of our services, and demographics of Canadian healthcare consumers.  Simpill may share this information with its strategic partners.

How your information will not be used by Simpill.

Simpill does not collect any additional data outside that found in a traditional prescription.  Simpill will not use personally identifiable information for the purposes of marketing to individuals nor will it allow access to that information by any third parties.  Simpill will never sell the personal information of its users. Simpill will not allow access to the personal health information of any of its users to any third party.

Security

Your security is of paramount importance to us and we follow generally accepted industry security standards to protect your data. All data will be encrypted in motion and at rest. Personal information may be stored locally on your mobile device and may be transferred to our servers. However, all commercial methods of information transfer over wireless and wired networks or electronic data storage is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute safety of information being transferred of being stored in our servers. Only authorized Simpill employees and agents will have access to your personal information. They will only use this information to efficiently fulfill Simpill services.

Our servers are hosted with Microsoft Azure Canadian Datacentre – an enterprise grade cloud computing platform. Microsoft Azure’s security standards can be found here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/Security/AzureSecurity

Children’s Privacy

Simpill app services are intended for adults and does not address or knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18.  If you are a parent/guardian of a child (under 18), you are legally eligible to collect information on their behalf. If we discover that anyone under the age of 18 has provided with their personal information, we will take all necessary steps to delete these accounts and information immediately.

Email Use

We will contact your via email for notification purposes and to inform you of promotional offers that may be of interest to you. Personal health information (PHI) and financial information will not be communicated via email.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional material at any time and we will take all necessary steps to remove you from the mailing list. We have implemented this set of practices to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Data Retention Policy

Simpill will store your personal data as long as we believe is necessary to provide you with Simpill services or as to comply with applicable laws.

Permissions

When you install the Simpill app for the first time, we will ask for your permission to access your phone camera and your phone’s images gallery. We will use these services to share images of your prescription, insurance information or credit card information with Simpill pharmacists and authorized third party service providers.

Limitation of liability

In no event or circumstance will Simpill Health Group Inc, partners or its holding companies be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages that result from the use of, inability to use the, Simpill app and/or Simpill services. These exclusions apply to loss of profits, good will, lost data, any other commercial damages, negligence or malpractice, even if Simpill has been advised of or should have known the possibility of such damages. You assume total responsibility for the use of the App and Simpill services. Your sole remedy against Simpill for any dispute is to stop using the App and the cancellation of all Simpill services.